英语资讯
News

7道SAT语法改进句子练习题及答案

Source: 互联网    2012-04-30  我要投稿   论坛   Favorite  

  SAT语法改进句子题属于语法考试中对大家的要求比较高的一部分,需要大家在备考的时候经过一段时间的练习才能掌握。详细内容如下:

  1.The North American continent, first colonized by people from Siberia, crossing the now sunken land bridge between Siberia and Alaska about 15,000 years ago.

  Answer Choices

  (A) The North American continent, first colonized by people from Siberia, crossing

  (B) People from Siberia first colonized the North American continent, who crossed

  (C) First colonized by people from Siberia was the North American continent, they crossed

  (D) First colonized by people from Siberia, who crossed the North American continent,

  (E) The North American continent was first colonized by people from Siberia, who crossed

  2.Their part of the reconstruction process that followed the Second World War, the nations of Western Europe took steps toward achieving greater political and economic integration.

  Answer Choices

  (A) Their

  (B) The

  (C) It was

  (D) As

  (E) On

  3.The finest quality raw silk comes from the commonly domesticated silkworm, Bombyx mori, it feeds on the leaves of the mulberry tree.

  Answer Choices

  (A) it feeds

  (B) feeding

  (C) they feed

  (D) which feeds

  (E) having fed

  4.Many of the instruments used in early operations of the United States Army Signal Corps were adaptations of equipment used by the Plains Indians, particularly that of the heliograph.

  Answer Choices

  (A) Corps were adaptations of equipment used by the Plains Indians, particularly that of the heliograph

  (B) Corps, there were adaptations of equipment used by the Plains Indians, particularly the heliograph

  (C) Corps, and in particular the heliograph, was an adaptation of equipment used by the Plains Indians

  (D) Corps, and in particular the heliograph, were adaptations of equipment used by the Plains Indians

  (E) Corps being adaptations, the heliograph in particular, of those used by Plains Indians

  5.After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate, Barbara Jordan’s election to the United States House of Representatives, where she served from 1973 to 1979.

  Answer Choices

  (A) Barbara Jordan’s election

  (B) it was Barbara Jordan who was elected

  (C) it was Barbara Jordan’s election

  (D) Barbara Jordan had been elected

  (E) Barbara Jordan was elected

  6.A major abstract expressionist painter, Willem de Kooning is best known for having controversial paintings of women.

  Answer Choices

  (A) for having

  (B) for the

  (C) for his

  (D) because he had

  (E) because he made

  7.Looking up from the base of the mountain, the trail seemed more treacherous than it really was.

  Answer Choices

  (A) Looking up

  (B) While looking up

  (C) By looking up

  (D) Viewing

  (E) Viewed

  Explanation

  1.The correct answer is E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the sentence fragment error of the original by providing a main verb (“was”) to indicate the action taking place in the sentence.

  2.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using the preposition “As” to indicate what the “steps toward … integration” were a part of

  3.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. It avoids the comma splice error of the original by providing the appropriate modifying phrase “which feeds on the leaves of the mulberry tree.”

  4.The correct answer is D

  Correcting the error in this sentence requires moving the information about the heliograph closer to "instruments," which is the material it relates to. Only choice (D) accomplishes this without introducing an error in subject-verb agreement, as in (C), or producing a sentence fragment, as in (E). The correct sentence reads: Many of the instruments used in early operations of the United States Army Signal Corps, and in particular the heliograph, were adaptations of equipment used by the Plains Indians.

  5.The correct answer is E

  Choice (E) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by placing the appropriate subject (“Barbara Jordan”) immediately after the modifying phrase (“After serving two terms in the Texas State Senate”).

  6.The correct answer is C

  Choice (C) is correct. It avoids the error of the original by using the pronoun “his” to indicate that the “controversial paintings” discussed in the sentence were produced by de Kooning.

  7.The correct answer is E

  When a modifying phrase begins a sentence, it must logically modify the sentence's subject; otherwise, it is a dangling modifier. In this example, every option except (E) is a dangling modifier.

  In (A), the phrase "Looking up from the base of the mountain" does not logically modify the subject "the trail." A person might stand at the base of a mountain and look up at a trail, but it is illogical to suggest that a trail looks up from the base of a mountain.

  (B), (C), and (D) are simply variations of the error found in (A). Each results in a sentence that illogically suggests that a trail was looking up from the base of a mountain.

  (E) is correct. Although a trail cannot itself look up from the base of a mountain, a trail can be viewed by someone looking up from the base of a mountain, so the phrase "Viewed from the base of the mountain" logically modifies the subject "the trail."

  以上就是这7道SAT语法改进句子题目的全部内容,大家可以在备考自己的SAT语法题的时候,根据自己的实际情况进行更加有针对性的查找。


将本页收藏到:
上一篇:SAT语法冲刺阶段的备考方法
下一篇:SAT语法备考需要用语法书吗?

最新更新
论坛精彩内容
网站地图 - 学习交流 - 恒星英语论坛 - 关于我们 - 广告服务 - 帮助中心 - 联系我们
Copyright ©2006-2007 www.Hxen.com All Rights Reserved