英语资讯
News

2017年考研英语二真题及答案

Source: 恒星英语学习网    2016-12-26  我要投稿   论坛   Favorite  

2017年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(二)

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)
People have speculated for centuries about a future without work .Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again  1  that technology be replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by  2  . A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland.

A different and not mutually exclusive  3  holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one   4   by purposelessness: Without jobs to give their lives   5  , people will simply become lazy and depressed.   6 , today’s unemployed don’t seem to be having a great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for   7  Americans. Also, some research suggests that the   8   for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting  9   poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many   10  the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

But it doesn’t   11  follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the   12  of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the   13  of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could   14  strikingly different circumstanced for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the   15  of work may be a bit overblown. “Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.

These days, because leisure time is relatively   16  for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional   17  of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day’s work, I often feel   18  ,” Danaher says, adding, “In a world in which I don’t have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself   19  a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for   20  matters.

1.[A] boasting           [B] denying          [C] warning         [D] ensuring

【答案】[C] warning

2.[A] inequality        [B] instability       [C] unreliability    [D] uncertainty

【答案】[A] inequality

3.[A] policy              [B]guideline        [C] resolution    [D] prediction

【答案】[D] prediction

4.[A] characterized     [B]divided           [C] balanced         [D]measured

【答案】[A] characterized

5.[A] wisdom          [B] meaning          [C] glory             [D] freedom

【答案】[B] meaning

6.[A] Instead                [B] Indeed             [C] Thus            [D] Nevertheless

【答案】[B] Indeed

7.[A] rich                   [B] urban                 [C]working      [D] educated

【答案】[C] working

8.[A] explanation         [B] requirement        [C] compensation     [D] substitute

【答案】[A] explanation

9.[A] under                  [B] beyond             [C] alongside        [D] among

【答案】[D] among

10.[A] leave behind        [B] make up         [C] worry about         [D] set aside

【答案】[C] worry about

11.[A] statistically            [B] occasionally           [C] necessarily     [D] economically

【答案】[C] necessarily

12.[A] chances                [B] downsides            [C] benefits         [D] principles

【答案】[B] downsides

13.[A] absence               [B] height                [C] face           [D] course

【答案】[A] absence

14.[A] disturb               [B] restore               [C] exclude          [D] yield

【答案】[D] yield

15.[A] model               [B] practice               [C] virtue          [D] hardship

【答案】[C] virtue

16.[A] tricky                 [B] lengthy                [C] mysterious              [D] scarce

【答案】[D] scarce

17.[A] demands               [B] standards             [C] qualities                [D] threats

【答案】[A] demands

18.[A] ignored                [B] tired                  [C] confused        [D] starved

【答案】[B] tired 

19.[A] off                 [B] against              [C] behind          [D] into

【答案】[D] into

20.[A] technological        [B] professional           [C] educational   [D] interpersonal

【答案】[B] professional


将本页收藏到:
上一篇:2017考研英语二真题
下一篇:返回列表

最新更新
论坛精彩内容
网站地图 - 学习交流 - 恒星英语论坛 - 关于我们 - 广告服务 - 帮助中心 - 联系我们
Copyright ©2006-2007 www.Hxen.com All Rights Reserved